Demographics
Change in Population by Age



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas3%8%8%44%27%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas782,120789,899743,675639,11459,017

Source: U.S. Census Bureau







Change in Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas County-22%-21%-20%12%-3%
Ashley County-29%-30%-17%24%-11%
Baxter County0%7%-5%25%25%
Benton County74%79%83%73%100%
Boone County4%1%5%37%28%
Bowie County, Texas-0%-1%-0%36%25%
Bradley County-15%-24%-13%2%-16%
Calhoun County-28%-15%-9%29%-3%
Carroll County-1%-3%-4%65%40%
Chicot County-40%-33%-26%3%8%
Clark County-14%-8%-11%16%-7%
Clay County-22%-20%-16%-3%-23%
Cleburne County-8%-5%-4%26%63%
Cleveland County-21%-23%-5%38%19%
Columbia County-15%-4%-15%7%-4%
Conway County-10%-6%3%31%34%
Craighead County32%23%25%64%53%
Crawford County3%6%17%77%82%
Crittenden County-17%-13%-4%42%30%
Cross County-28%-23%-15%22%9%
Dallas County-38%-27%-30%15%6%
Desha County-34%-30%-32%12%-21%
Drew County-17%-4%-7%37%22%
Faulkner County26%43%44%103%70%
Franklin County-12%-7%-0%28%10%
Fulton County-5%-4%-7%34%44%
Garland County6%9%3%30%35%
Grant County-4%-4%9%62%47%
Greene County16%12%22%44%28%
Hempstead County-14%-24%-7%28%-3%
Hot Spring County-8%12%9%41%25%
Howard County-11%-19%-5%18%-14%
Independence County7%3%1%40%28%
Izard County-11%-8%2%22%44%
Jackson County-22%-7%-9%8%-16%
Jefferson County-32%-24%-23%19%-8%
Johnson County16%8%14%39%16%
Lafayette County-43%-29%-21%15%-18%
Lawrence County-15%-13%-9%11%-6%
Lee County-50%-32%-23%5%-6%
Lincoln County-30%-12%3%27%-8%
Little River County-21%-19%-15%30%-9%
Logan County-18%-13%1%24%-3%
Lonoke County25%34%38%88%32%
Madison County3%7%8%63%13%
Marion County-14%-9%-12%48%20%
Miller County-5%-2%8%47%27%
Mississippi County-31%-25%-19%5%-16%
Monroe County-49%-37%-33%-4%-19%
Montgomery County-23%-23%-3%31%57%
Nevada County-26%-30%-16%14%1%
Newton County-29%-22%-25%56%33%
Ouachita County-30%-23%-23%11%-4%
Perry County-11%-13%-0%41%30%
Phillips County-46%-34%-32%-1%-18%
Pike County-18%-15%-2%20%-26%
Poinsett County-15%-13%-8%20%3%
Polk County-12%-15%-6%37%4%
Pope County7%15%10%52%32%
Prairie County-30%-26%-21%20%14%
Pulaski County-1%1%-0%58%46%
Randolph County-7%-5%-8%15%32%
Saline County32%32%37%101%95%
Scott County-19%-20%-5%30%5%
Searcy County-13%-17%-12%26%27%
Sebastian County2%3%8%47%27%
Sevier County9%-3%12%27%-0%
Sharp County-5%-6%-2%15%11%
St. Francis County-35%-13%-12%30%5%
Stone County-7%-4%-9%52%72%
Union County-21%-19%-17%8%-23%
Van Buren County-5%-7%-2%18%24%
Washington County46%44%43%92%58%
White County9%7%19%48%15%
Woodruff County-39%-34%-29%7%-18%
Yell County-4%-14%8%26%17%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas County4,4374,0204,5604,313439
Ashley County5,0144,4225,2285,007375
Baxter County8,0617,6689,67114,6201,599
Benton County77,96676,87967,48446,1054,174
Boone County9,3268,5769,4309,216932
Bowie County, Texas24,52625,12823,40719,2262,037
Bradley County2,8342,5182,7412,525279
Calhoun County1,1131,1881,4421,412122
Carroll County6,6995,9616,8368,091636
Chicot County2,5592,3722,5822,607318
Clark County5,7326,6864,6974,488458
Clay County3,5333,3543,7943,805361
Cleburne County5,1804,8736,2937,766853
Cleveland County1,9341,7262,1292,056173
Columbia County6,3386,5295,1554,945570
Conway County5,1214,7595,4165,068527
Craighead County30,59131,97925,25018,8931,845
Crawford County16,95815,37116,46913,5241,084
Crittenden County14,32812,42011,9128,934748
Cross County4,2953,8574,3153,842367
Dallas County1,6751,5461,7221,993246
Desha County3,2002,5542,7162,796246
Drew County4,6675,0754,2623,918406
Faulkner County32,97640,61729,23820,3741,601
Franklin County4,5024,1154,5624,193438
Fulton County2,7662,3003,0203,806377
Garland County22,01721,95524,26228,0952,825
Grant County4,4784,3244,9484,070368
Greene County12,13811,63511,7749,015763
Hempstead County6,1244,8735,3704,887487
Hot Spring County7,6418,4138,9608,002685
Howard County3,7703,0973,2632,914297
Independence County10,1199,0689,4298,243819
Izard County2,6892,8463,5394,074445
Jackson County3,6874,5714,3943,822337
Jefferson County17,20617,71416,72615,1211,347
Johnson County7,4356,6836,5755,534515
Lafayette County1,3601,3961,7651,961200
Lawrence County4,0943,9054,1033,913419
Lee County1,8092,4862,3632,076251
Lincoln County2,5624,3823,6742,516249
Little River County2,9972,7263,1643,187252
Logan County5,2104,8295,9165,320462
Lonoke County20,69719,87419,12213,010954
Madison County4,2603,6944,2353,985307
Marion County3,3602,9234,0765,945418
Miller County11,25211,17111,0909,264815
Mississippi County11,77910,58010,1768,041663
Monroe County1,5971,4161,7331,953201
Montgomery County1,8221,5812,3932,847281
Nevada County2,0661,7742,1522,105229
Newton County1,6561,5291,8972,532191
Ouachita County5,7825,1815,9276,062654
Perry County2,5282,2272,7822,576239
Phillips County5,0894,0054,2064,339390
Pike County2,5282,3142,8992,726206
Poinsett County6,2835,7866,1385,354413
Polk County5,0154,0834,9165,555480
Pope County17,24617,83515,17512,5681,176
Prairie County1,7611,6752,0962,290252
Pulaski County99,593110,10496,92878,6587,397
Randolph County4,6304,2234,3804,187528
Saline County30,72630,30631,41526,9092,065
Scott County2,6012,2392,6722,586221
Searcy County1,7911,5182,0282,379242
Sebastian County33,60733,55632,18525,9302,475
Sevier County5,3254,2564,1263,149283
Sharp County3,9193,3114,2555,363518
St. Francis County5,9077,2456,5165,303468
Stone County2,6212,3213,0474,071397
Union County10,2739,2199,8758,925834
Van Buren County3,6563,0924,1685,133554
Washington County67,32077,68752,96435,8433,147
White County20,95020,65619,64116,0401,440
Woodruff County1,5421,3391,6671,742200
Yell County5,7974,9115,6464,697484

Source: U.S. Census Bureau



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by age groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The age distribution of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is Arkansas doing?

Arkansas is getting older. From 2000 to 2018, Arkansas had large increases in both its populations between the ages of 60-84 (up 44%) and 85+ (up 27%). Thus, the state as a whole had 23% of its population aged 60 and older (in contrast to 18% in 2000). All other age groups in the state saw single-digit percentage increases since 2000.

Within the state, only 23% of counties saw their numbers of children and young adults (under age 20) increase. Similarly, only 25% of counties saw increases in their young working population (age 20-39). Saline County had the largest change in its oldest age categories with the population of those 60-84 increasing by 101% and those 85+ increasing by 95%. In contrast, Monroe County had the largest decreases in those categories (down 4% and 19%, respectively).

Baxter County had the largest share of residents age 60 and over (39%), and saw increases of 25% in its two oldest age categories. In contrast, Washington County had the smallest share of those aged 60 and over (16%), despite growth of over 50% in both those age categories.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.





INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Access to Quality Seats for Infants and Toddlers Increasing
Access to Quality Childcare Seats for Preschoolers Maintaining
Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Grade 8 Math Increasing
Graduation Rate Increasing
Remediation Rate Decreasing
Adults with a High School Degree Increasing
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher Increasing
Adults Pursuing Further Education Decreasing
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Overweight or Obese Students Maintaining
Student Drug Usage Decreasing
Overweight or Obese Adults Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Increasing
Smoking Rate Decreasing
Flouridated Water Increasing
Insurance Coverage Rates Increasing
Oral Health Increasing
Life Expectancy Increasing
Routine Check-ups Increasing
Births to Teens Decreasing
Female-headed Households Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Elderly Living in Poverty Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Homeownership Rate Decreasing
Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Access to Financial Services Decreasing
Food Insecurity Decreasing
Incarceration Rate Increasing
Homelessness Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Owning Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Renting Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Giving Increasing
Volunteering Increasing
Group Participation Increasing
Connection to Neighbors Decreasing
Local Voting Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age Not Applicable


Loading...