Demographics
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas141.4%12.3%168.4%65.9%463.8%126.1%9.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas50,301472,287233,18730,22510,88164,9182,385,213

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County100.0%-9.0%270.7%42.2%600.0%154.0%-18.1%
Ashley County-3.8%-24.2%42.4%155.4%81.8%109.6%-16.2%
Baxter County66.4%286.0%171.9%63.7%200.0%97.4%6.8%
Benton County539.3%660.4%241.3%99.1%1,091.5%241.8%65.5%
Boone County134.5%300.0%171.9%35.3%437.5%190.1%7.9%
Bowie County, Texas214.5%14.1%84.4%83.9%135.1%158.7%-1.1%
Bradley County212.5%-16.8%64.6%453.3%400.0%183.6%-15.6%
Calhoun County650.0%-16.3%150.0%208.3%0.0%123.9%-7.9%
Carroll County303.7%635.5%74.1%66.1%1,338.1%112.8%6.4%
Chicot County25.8%-25.8%48.4%172.2%33.3%20.2%-28.2%
Clark County-3.4%3.5%90.3%30.9%-7.7%43.1%-10.1%
Clay County107.1%235.3%126.4%-37.2%0.0%68.5%-16.8%
Cleburne County257.1%272.4%114.2%63.2%66.7%109.4%2.0%
Cleveland County8.3%-18.1%38.1%51.9%0.0%80.0%-5.7%
Columbia County182.0%-8.7%153.5%105.9%42.9%87.3%-10.2%
Conway County102.1%-10.1%134.0%72.6%-22.2%150.0%2.3%
Craighead County167.3%173.7%223.4%103.8%221.1%181.4%17.2%
Crawford County58.9%113.9%192.7%51.0%141.2%104.2%15.2%
Crittenden County35.4%9.0%76.0%50.0%172.7%171.9%-20.1%
Cross County103.2%-17.5%84.5%46.8%700.0%107.8%-15.4%
Dallas County-29.2%-21.4%36.7%95.7%0.0%176.1%-24.7%
Desha County58.7%-22.3%52.2%-9.3%325.0%78.9%-29.2%
Drew County53.1%0.9%115.8%114.9%100.0%71.4%-4.8%
Faulkner County156.4%107.0%242.3%85.2%188.2%223.7%36.0%
Franklin County295.7%49.6%96.5%73.5%218.2%88.9%-2.6%
Fulton County60.0%256.5%203.2%21.5%0.0%81.0%3.8%
Garland County93.8%25.3%157.8%38.2%146.4%122.7%9.2%
Grant County236.4%23.9%180.4%26.7%140.0%156.0%8.7%
Greene County180.0%1,629.2%205.3%68.9%2,485.7%50.0%18.0%
Hempstead County91.9%-8.7%47.1%42.1%425.0%74.0%-9.8%
Hot Spring County107.5%21.8%209.1%53.9%84.6%108.9%8.0%
Howard County5.6%-10.8%130.7%231.7%650.0%154.6%-8.5%
Independence County34.4%25.7%371.3%86.6%625.0%70.7%8.2%
Izard County373.3%47.1%164.7%30.0%-33.3%58.0%0.7%
Jackson County163.6%-8.1%108.1%93.7%3,200.0%159.0%-11.3%
Jefferson County0.9%-7.0%79.8%39.4%160.0%78.3%-33.5%
Johnson County672.1%89.8%147.2%118.9%1,700.0%141.9%11.6%
Lafayette County84.2%-22.3%110.2%18.8%400.0%89.4%-23.3%
Lawrence County430.0%150.6%128.1%-4.9%200.0%46.0%-9.0%
Lee County35.9%-32.6%-18.5%165.0%-33.3%237.8%-26.1%
Lincoln County290.9%-14.7%99.2%22.4%0.0%90.7%-5.7%
Little River County114.8%-15.8%94.5%2.5%125.0%62.8%-9.7%
Logan County1,481.8%41.6%147.3%60.5%0.0%53.0%-7.2%
Lonoke County209.0%36.9%280.4%97.0%195.0%229.0%36.6%
Madison County1,377.8%776.5%126.1%56.7%538.5%118.8%11.9%
Marion County250.0%370.0%213.1%29.5%25.0%95.1%1.4%
Miller County44.1%17.9%142.1%41.7%287.5%106.4%2.8%
Mississippi County-0.5%-13.7%47.6%21.7%-13.3%29.7%-25.2%
Monroe County284.6%-30.8%55.3%77.8%-100.0%45.7%-36.4%
Montgomery County320.6%157.1%73.9%15.5%200.0%95.4%-6.6%
Nevada County528.6%-17.2%132.5%-12.8%0.0%154.5%-18.0%
Newton County121.4%275.0%68.8%108.3%0.0%95.9%-11.8%
Ouachita County52.8%-14.9%183.8%44.7%25.0%136.7%-22.5%
Perry County126.7%18.0%170.8%0.0%50.0%118.2%-0.2%
Phillips County0.0%-28.4%-2.4%18.2%-33.3%51.9%-38.6%
Pike County355.6%-10.1%69.7%66.2%100.0%104.9%-7.6%
Poinsett County73.2%10.4%110.1%50.8%80.0%170.6%-9.2%
Polk County381.4%273.5%86.4%36.2%-23.1%71.3%-3.9%
Pope County114.4%49.3%433.8%60.0%314.3%129.9%14.2%
Prairie County-35.3%-27.4%90.9%-5.6%0.0%89.1%-14.2%
Pulaski County99.5%27.5%178.1%23.5%29.8%110.2%-4.2%
Randolph County421.4%2.8%154.4%11.1%7,666.7%80.8%-3.9%
Saline County238.0%427.1%453.2%83.6%200.0%160.3%34.1%
Scott County210.1%180.0%25.8%81.2%400.0%98.3%-11.3%
Searcy County146.2%1,333.3%147.7%101.6%100.0%88.9%-6.4%
Sebastian County46.1%23.5%142.0%66.6%220.2%95.6%5.4%
Sevier County423.8%-9.7%87.7%97.9%1,988.9%147.8%4.4%
Sharp County317.4%78.7%143.7%47.5%300.0%68.6%-0.6%
St. Francis County-2.4%-6.5%-3.2%163.2%240.0%150.9%-22.9%
Stone County866.7%500.0%104.8%27.5%25.0%27.8%7.0%
Union County52.2%-11.9%210.6%90.2%340.0%116.5%-17.6%
Van Buren County38.6%100.0%136.7%33.9%-55.6%51.0%1.3%
Washington County154.4%139.8%214.0%81.1%530.2%165.4%40.5%
White County205.5%49.0%174.1%72.6%119.2%115.0%13.9%
Woodruff County200.0%-36.6%101.4%85.0%-44.4%89.4%-22.7%
Yell County63.0%34.4%64.3%80.0%77.8%49.8%-0.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County1484,42058264732012,810
Ashley County514,9941,1051432028514,553
Baxter County2181661,0473292767940,200
Benton County11,1315,52845,9755,1371,9547,123241,735
Boone County2581609793264376335,930
Bowie County, Texas1,30223,9397,362997872,25665,743
Bradley County503,0151,71216651737,488
Calhoun County151,1272153711033,994
Carroll County4362284,30237230261326,272
Chicot County785,6696044941194,519
Clark County1415,3991,0771441235216,013
Clay County2911431776321414,411
Cleburne County1251086041861040024,136
Cleveland County139291924131176,915
Columbia County2518,4536821401029614,387
Conway County972,391840183750517,708
Craighead County1,35517,6305,624587611,92587,000
Crawford County1,0491,0185,1011,622412,06757,609
Crittenden County32526,1181,2671863067721,006
Cross County1263,81733469824112,415
Dallas County172,9692424541274,020
Desha County735,53173849171615,681
Drew County1245,136710101622812,733
Faulkner County1,63315,1905,165848982,755104,282
Franklin County1861726092553532316,839
Fulton County408218896221911,830
Garland County8688,6665,811756692,49286,303
Grant County74508530951227917,220
Greene County1828301,32527718170543,150
Hempstead County1196,5692,8631524248914,370
Hot Spring County1393,8121,1872172470628,803
Howard County752,8031,677209152479,992
Independence County3058812,4653068765235,447
Izard County71281352117220712,915
Jackson County872,9794871223331613,274
Jefferson County59038,9121,4562837892027,331
Johnson County6646133,7753133658324,533
Lafayette County352,424185385894,091
Lawrence County5319827697623515,845
Lee County534,8682255321253,884
Lincoln County434,0745247111859,009
Little River County582,44545720593069,303
Logan County522337675252541020,211
Lonoke County6894,6753,507522591,56666,146
Madison County1331499862798330215,535
Marion County112943821581035915,989
Miller County21911,0021,5523673186731,106
Mississippi County20214,7241,7251851363725,478
Monroe County502,7622054801533,887
Montgomery County1437240711932138,374
Nevada County442,5783513421405,528
Newton County314515710011907,438
Ouachita County1109,4875961101050913,380
Perry County3421032510032169,789
Phillips County9011,1863736522406,446
Pike County8236468412342099,891
Poinsett County712,02076998941421,362
Polk County2071271,3204251050218,778
Pope County8062,1555,995608581,40058,973
Prairie County119491473461046,970
Pulaski County9,149147,40124,5211,7682098,538225,615
Randolph County7318337911023330217,047
Saline County1,6269,7886,030762841,864107,297
Scott County3387079027952389,389
Searcy County324321312521877,569
Sebastian County6,0518,83818,6593,0762694,812104,707
Sevier County1107115,83157018845615,104
Sharp County961594071741234916,576
St. Francis County16213,4681,3852001740411,188
Stone County5854254116523011,994
Union County28012,8691,6152132267125,071
Van Buren County61106509166429615,970
Washington County6,3558,70840,6063,6906,1326,783205,293
White County6693,5993,465516571,58972,297
Woodruff County181,7051393751254,600
Yell County2824224,4222341632220,259

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by racial and ethnic groups

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How is Arkansas doing?

Though still by far majority white, Arkansas is becoming slightly more diverse (79% white in 2018 compared to 89% in 2000). In 2018, 16% of Arkansans identified as black or African American, 8% Hispanic, 2% Asian, 2% two or more races, 1% Native American, and 0.4% (about 10,900 individuals) Pacific Islander. Though they remained a tiny fraction of the population, Pacific Islanders had the largest growth 2000 to 2018 (464%), which far outstripped their population growth in the U.S. overall (73%). The next largest increase was among Hispanic residents, at 168% (compared to 70% at the national level), followed by Asian residents (141%) and people of two or more races (126%). Increases were far smaller for black (12%) and white (9%) residents in Arkansas.

Within the state, Phillips County had the largest non-white population; only 36% of residents identified as white, while 62% were black. Similarly, white people represented 40% of the population in Jefferson County, while black people were 57%. In contrast, Baxter, Clay, and Cleburne were the least diverse counties, with 97% of residents identifying as white.

In terms of changes in demographics, from 2000 to 2018, Benton County saw the largest increase in its white population (66%), while Phillips County saw the largest decrease in its white population (down 39%).

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). The totals for these categories therefore cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.





INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Access to Quality Seats for Infants and Toddlers Increasing
Access to Quality Childcare Seats for Preschoolers Maintaining
Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Grade 8 Math Increasing
Graduation Rate Increasing
Remediation Rate Decreasing
Adults with a High School Degree Increasing
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher Increasing
Adults Pursuing Further Education Decreasing
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Overweight or Obese Students Maintaining
Student Drug Usage Decreasing
Overweight or Obese Adults Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Increasing
Smoking Rate Decreasing
Flouridated Water Increasing
Insurance Coverage Rates Increasing
Oral Health Increasing
Life Expectancy Increasing
Routine Check-ups Increasing
Births to Teens Decreasing
Female-headed Households Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Elderly Living in Poverty Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Homeownership Rate Decreasing
Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Access to Financial Services Decreasing
Food Insecurity Decreasing
Incarceration Rate Increasing
Homelessness Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Owning Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Renting Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Giving Increasing
Volunteering Increasing
Group Participation Increasing
Connection to Neighbors Decreasing
Local Voting Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age Not Applicable


Loading...