Demographics
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas136.6%12.0%162.1%63.2%400.2%118.8%9.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas49,292471,145227,67329,7229,65362,8052,381,662

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County133.8%-7.6%249.0%33.3%300.0%150.0%-17.4%
Ashley County0.0%-23.1%41.6%158.9%72.7%111.8%-15.3%
Baxter County52.7%258.1%153.5%52.2%155.6%83.4%6.3%
Benton County518.7%630.1%229.9%99.5%876.8%227.5%62.0%
Boone County120.9%325.0%156.4%30.7%275.0%186.7%7.8%
Bowie County, Texas193.5%12.2%82.7%77.9%132.4%151.8%-0.7%
Bradley County206.3%-16.6%63.1%493.3%400.0%175.4%-16.1%
Calhoun County500.0%-16.0%153.5%216.7%0.0%123.9%-8.6%
Carroll County227.8%629.0%73.2%58.0%1,123.8%108.3%5.9%
Chicot County21.0%-24.6%40.8%172.2%33.3%7.1%-26.3%
Clark County-3.4%4.1%89.6%31.8%15.4%40.2%-9.0%
Clay County71.4%208.8%120.7%-38.8%0.0%62.2%-16.2%
Cleburne County248.6%289.7%116.7%59.6%66.7%111.0%2.3%
Cleveland County8.3%-18.0%36.7%48.1%0.0%84.6%-3.2%
Columbia County197.8%-8.1%131.6%88.2%42.9%79.7%-10.0%
Conway County97.9%-10.4%129.5%64.2%-11.1%144.1%2.6%
Craighead County167.1%158.6%218.9%102.4%236.8%172.4%16.7%
Crawford County55.9%105.0%184.6%51.8%129.4%92.0%14.7%
Crittenden County33.8%9.3%73.9%40.3%163.6%164.7%-18.7%
Cross County69.4%-14.8%86.7%48.9%600.0%86.2%-14.7%
Dallas County-12.5%-18.3%34.5%73.9%0.0%182.6%-23.0%
Desha County41.3%-21.9%63.5%-14.8%325.0%70.0%-26.2%
Drew County50.6%2.8%95.1%97.9%66.7%69.9%-3.8%
Faulkner County147.1%102.8%232.4%88.9%161.8%213.4%35.1%
Franklin County308.5%44.3%76.8%84.4%100.0%71.3%-1.9%
Fulton County56.0%221.7%158.1%8.9%0.0%77.7%2.1%
Garland County85.0%24.1%149.5%37.3%117.9%117.4%8.8%
Grant County218.2%23.9%153.4%30.7%140.0%145.9%8.6%
Greene County201.5%1,368.8%192.4%52.4%2,871.4%35.7%17.7%
Hempstead County96.8%-8.9%43.5%40.2%325.0%67.6%-8.8%
Hot Spring County103.0%19.7%208.6%41.8%84.6%97.0%8.0%
Howard County5.6%-11.9%139.3%241.3%650.0%140.2%-6.9%
Independence County41.9%20.4%365.8%71.3%591.7%57.3%8.0%
Izard County320.0%38.7%160.9%28.9%-33.3%54.2%1.7%
Jackson County145.5%-7.6%109.8%98.4%2,700.0%154.9%-9.1%
Jefferson County5.8%-5.9%79.9%37.4%183.3%73.8%-32.2%
Johnson County602.3%92.0%149.5%116.1%1,350.0%129.5%11.1%
Lafayette County84.2%-19.0%96.6%15.6%-100.0%63.8%-21.5%
Lawrence County370.0%129.1%102.5%-8.8%150.0%34.2%-8.2%
Lee County33.3%-30.8%-14.9%190.0%-33.3%235.1%-25.0%
Lincoln County281.8%-12.7%88.2%22.4%0.0%84.5%-3.9%
Little River County81.5%-16.4%93.2%-2.0%125.0%62.2%-9.1%
Logan County1,442.4%42.0%154.9%69.4%0.0%55.2%-7.3%
Lonoke County206.3%34.2%272.8%87.2%180.0%214.3%35.4%
Madison County1,177.8%641.2%112.4%61.8%684.6%117.4%10.9%
Marion County225.0%305.0%197.5%18.9%25.0%72.8%-0.0%
Miller County44.7%19.6%131.7%38.6%300.0%96.7%3.7%
Mississippi County2.0%-11.5%55.3%20.4%-6.7%28.5%-23.6%
Monroe County269.2%-28.1%50.0%70.4%-100.0%31.4%-34.9%
Montgomery County270.6%146.4%67.1%6.8%200.0%92.7%-6.3%
Nevada County328.6%-17.0%130.5%-10.3%0.0%185.5%-18.1%
Newton County100.0%233.3%65.6%102.1%0.0%85.6%-11.3%
Ouachita County58.3%-14.5%163.8%50.0%37.5%127.0%-21.2%
Perry County106.7%11.2%146.7%-10.0%0.0%124.2%-0.1%
Phillips County0.0%-25.9%-2.9%25.5%-66.7%45.6%-37.2%
Pike County361.1%-10.4%72.0%62.2%100.0%101.0%-7.0%
Poinsett County82.9%10.1%98.6%40.0%60.0%154.9%-8.3%
Polk County325.6%255.9%90.7%25.6%-30.8%68.9%-3.2%
Pope County102.4%47.4%418.3%56.3%328.6%123.0%14.1%
Prairie County-35.3%-25.1%90.9%0.0%0.0%92.7%-12.5%
Pulaski County100.3%26.7%175.9%24.9%39.1%106.0%-3.3%
Randolph County235.7%-3.4%141.6%3.0%1,500.0%67.1%-4.7%
Saline County223.7%392.9%425.8%68.4%153.6%155.6%32.5%
Scott County217.4%180.0%28.7%72.7%400.0%88.3%-10.0%
Searcy County146.2%1,266.7%130.2%100.0%100.0%94.9%-6.6%
Sebastian County46.4%22.5%139.2%60.0%223.8%92.6%6.0%
Sevier County381.0%-7.4%86.1%105.6%1,555.6%131.5%4.5%
Sharp County300.0%61.8%127.5%52.5%200.0%73.9%-0.4%
St. Francis County-8.4%-5.0%-3.7%160.5%240.0%145.3%-20.9%
Stone County833.3%511.1%108.9%23.1%0.0%24.4%7.8%
Union County56.0%-11.3%211.9%97.3%320.0%111.0%-16.8%
Van Buren County34.1%81.1%127.4%26.6%-55.6%53.1%0.8%
Washington County149.4%127.4%202.2%76.6%470.5%154.3%38.2%
White County178.5%48.1%172.1%71.2%111.5%113.1%14.5%
Woodruff County216.7%-35.8%63.8%75.0%-44.4%63.6%-21.4%
Yell County63.6%39.5%63.3%77.7%66.7%32.6%-0.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County1734,49154860431512,924
Ashley County535,0701,0991451928814,708
Baxter County2001549763062363140,041
Benton County10,7715,30844,4385,1471,6026,826236,646
Boone County2431709233153075435,869
Bowie County, Texas1,21523,5477,292964862,19666,004
Bradley County493,0231,69617851687,441
Calhoun County121,1302183811033,963
Carroll County3542264,27935425760026,153
Chicot County755,7655734941064,637
Clark County1415,4291,0731451534516,218
Clay County2410530974720614,504
Cleburne County1221136111821040324,218
Cleveland County139301904031207,096
Columbia County2658,5096231281028414,431
Conway County952,383824174849317,763
Craighead County1,35416,6575,545583641,86386,594
Crawford County1,0299764,9611,630391,94357,379
Crittenden County32126,1931,2521742965921,374
Cross County1053,94333870721612,522
Dallas County213,0842384041304,114
Desha County655,56179346171535,922
Drew County1225,23564293522612,866
Faulkner County1,57414,8815,016865892,667103,578
Franklin County1921665482712229316,946
Fulton County397416086421511,637
Garland County8298,5865,624751612,43385,998
Grant County70508479981226817,209
Greene County1967051,26925020863843,056
Hempstead County1226,5562,7921503447114,528
Hot Spring County1363,7441,1852002466628,804
Howard County752,7681,7402151523310,172
Independence County3228442,4362818360135,373
Izard County63265347116220213,038
Jackson County812,9984911252831113,592
Jefferson County61939,3671,4572798589727,868
Johnson County6046203,8103092955324,437
Lafayette County352,526173370774,187
Lawrence County4718124593521615,983
Lee County524,9982355821243,942
Lincoln County424,1704957111799,183
Little River County492,42945419693059,371
Logan County509338696266541620,188
Lonoke County6834,5813,437496561,49665,586
Madison County11512692628810230015,408
Marion County104813631451031815,770
Miller County22011,1581,4853593282631,389
Mississippi County20715,0991,8161831463126,025
Monroe County482,8711984601383,982
Montgomery County1266939111032108,401
Nevada County302,5823483511575,522
Newton County28401549711807,482
Ouachita County1149,5265541141148813,615
Perry County311982969022229,805
Phillips County9011,5843716912306,598
Pike County8336369312042059,951
Poinsett County752,01372791839021,577
Polk County1831211,350392949518,918
Pope County7612,1275,821594601,35858,935
Prairie County119801473661067,109
Pulaski County9,186146,58624,3251,7882248,366227,806
Randolph County471723601024827916,909
Saline County1,5579,1535,731699711,830106,013
Scott County3467080826652269,532
Searcy County324119812421937,546
Sebastian County6,0628,76918,4422,9542724,737105,313
Sevier County1017295,78159214942615,118
Sharp County92144380180936016,608
St. Francis County15213,6851,3781981739511,483
Stone County5655259112422412,086
Union County28712,9471,6222212165425,319
Van Buren County5996489157430015,890
Washington County6,2318,25939,0763,5985,5516,500201,857
White County6103,5763,439512551,57572,688
Woodruff County191,7271133551084,677
Yell County2834384,3942311528520,271

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by racial and ethnic groups

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How is Arkansas doing?

Though still by far majority white, Arkansas is becoming slightly more diverse (79% white in 2017 compared to 89% in 2000). In 2017, 16% of Arkansans identified as black or African American, 8% Hispanic, 2% Asian, 2% two or more races, 1% Native American, and 0.3% (about 9,700 individuals) Pacific Islander. Though they remained a tiny fraction of the population, Pacific Islanders had the largest growth 2000 to 2017 (400%), which far outstripped their population growth in the U.S. overall (70%). The next largest increase was among Hispanic residents, at 162% (compared to 66% at the national level), followed by Asian residents (137%) and people of two or more races (119%). Increases were far smaller for black (12%) and white (9%) residents in Arkansas.

Within the state, Phillips County had the largest non-white population; only 36% of residents identified as white, while 62% were black. Similarly, white people represented 40% of the population in Jefferson County, while black people were 57%. In contrast, Baxter, Clay, Cleburne, Fulton and Lawrence were the least diverse counties, with 97% of residents identifying as white.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). The totals for these categories therefore cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.





INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Grade 8 Math Increasing
Graduation Rate Increasing
Remediation Rate Decreasing
Adults with a High School Degree Increasing
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher Increasing
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Overweight or Obese Students Maintaining
Student Drug Usage Decreasing
Overweight or Obese Adults Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Increasing
Smoking Rate Decreasing
Flouridated Water Increasing
Insurance Coverage Rates Increasing
Oral Health Increasing
Life Expectancy Increasing
Routine Check-ups Increasing
Births to Teens Decreasing
Female-headed Households Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Elderly Living in Poverty Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Homeownership Rate Decreasing
Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Access to Financial Services Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
Incarceration Rate Increasing
Homelessness Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Owning Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Renting Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Giving Maintaining
Volunteering Decreasing
Group Participation Increasing
Connection to Neighbors Decreasing
Local Voting Decreasing
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age Not Applicable


Loading...