Racial Equity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas141.9%12.5%172.4%68.6%510.7%132.0%9.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas50,403473,048236,63130,71711,78666,5922,385,258

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County94.6%-9.7%283.4%35.6%500.0%169.0%-19.8%
Ashley County0.0%-26.4%44.2%171.4%72.7%90.4%-17.5%
Baxter County56.5%355.8%186.2%65.7%222.2%100.9%7.5%
Benton County567.9%691.3%253.6%102.2%1,139.0%261.1%69.1%
Boone County98.2%345.0%174.4%35.7%425.0%182.5%7.9%
Bowie County, Texas176.3%12.9%83.2%83.4%121.6%163.5%-2.2%
Bradley County218.8%-18.8%65.0%456.7%400.0%211.5%-16.5%
Calhoun County500.0%-18.4%148.8%241.7%0.0%152.2%-9.6%
Carroll County427.8%667.7%74.3%73.2%1,804.8%121.9%5.9%
Chicot County14.5%-27.7%47.4%194.4%33.3%17.2%-30.9%
Clark County8.2%5.3%89.9%20.9%7.7%48.0%-9.3%
Clay County157.1%264.7%128.6%-30.6%0.0%66.9%-18.6%
Cleburne County277.1%303.4%116.7%61.4%50.0%124.6%1.6%
Cleveland County16.7%-19.0%41.7%51.9%0.0%78.5%-6.4%
Columbia County140.4%-9.7%145.0%113.2%42.9%98.7%-10.1%
Conway County83.3%-10.5%132.9%70.8%-22.2%154.0%2.1%
Craighead County178.5%187.3%233.1%104.2%221.1%204.1%18.2%
Crawford County47.9%130.9%194.4%53.4%147.1%108.3%14.7%
Crittenden County29.2%9.1%84.9%58.9%136.4%165.5%-21.6%
Cross County109.7%-17.8%81.2%51.1%700.0%122.4%-17.2%
Dallas County-20.8%-24.8%53.1%113.0%0.0%197.8%-25.8%
Desha County73.9%-23.6%50.7%-3.7%325.0%81.1%-30.2%
Drew County54.3%0.6%107.9%108.5%166.7%79.7%-5.5%
Faulkner County148.4%109.5%249.7%88.6%170.6%224.9%37.3%
Franklin County304.3%42.6%85.2%90.5%227.3%90.6%-3.3%
Fulton County68.0%282.6%246.8%27.8%0.0%116.5%5.2%
Garland County90.8%25.7%161.8%43.1%142.9%127.4%9.4%
Grant County231.8%19.8%192.1%18.7%140.0%182.6%9.1%
Greene County184.6%1,618.8%209.4%59.1%2,400.0%51.3%18.0%
Hempstead County80.6%-8.9%47.2%41.1%462.5%81.9%-11.1%
Hot Spring County109.0%22.3%224.2%54.6%92.3%108.9%8.2%
Howard County5.6%-11.5%139.1%193.7%750.0%148.5%-9.4%
Independence County48.9%32.7%380.7%92.1%641.7%76.7%8.3%
Izard County333.3%53.9%160.2%26.7%-33.3%54.2%1.0%
Jackson County166.7%-10.5%115.0%90.5%3,500.0%165.6%-11.4%
Jefferson County-0.5%-8.3%81.9%39.9%166.7%76.9%-35.3%
Johnson County738.4%80.5%148.3%129.4%1,700.0%134.4%10.7%
Lafayette County121.1%-22.9%121.6%12.5%0.0%83.0%-24.0%
Lawrence County340.0%151.9%141.3%2.9%250.0%37.3%-9.1%
Lee County30.8%-33.3%-25.4%170.0%-33.3%224.3%-27.5%
Lincoln County327.3%-18.1%106.1%24.1%0.0%101.0%-7.9%
Little River County111.1%-16.2%94.5%2.0%125.0%62.2%-10.2%
Logan County1,384.8%33.6%138.5%59.2%80.0%50.4%-8.2%
Lonoke County201.3%36.3%263.3%101.1%190.0%230.9%35.9%
Madison County1,288.9%788.2%124.1%60.1%623.1%129.7%12.4%
Marion County221.9%405.0%234.4%45.1%25.0%91.3%1.1%
Miller County50.7%17.6%142.1%44.0%275.0%108.6%1.7%
Mississippi County-4.4%-15.1%53.2%25.0%-6.7%32.8%-26.2%
Monroe County315.4%-32.5%31.8%63.0%-100.0%43.8%-38.5%
Montgomery County244.1%157.1%73.9%23.3%200.0%102.8%-5.8%
Nevada County514.3%-18.2%157.6%-7.7%0.0%158.2%-18.7%
Newton County107.1%216.7%62.4%106.3%0.0%108.2%-12.5%
Ouachita County65.3%-15.8%184.8%46.1%12.5%148.8%-23.5%
Perry County153.3%19.1%170.0%3.0%0.0%121.2%0.7%
Phillips County-11.1%-29.2%-7.3%30.9%-33.3%60.1%-40.0%
Pike County372.2%-8.4%75.2%71.6%100.0%110.8%-7.3%
Poinsett County97.6%7.1%113.7%55.4%100.0%169.3%-10.9%
Polk County344.2%264.7%85.6%34.6%-23.1%68.9%-4.1%
Pope County109.0%48.1%447.8%71.3%307.1%136.8%14.2%
Prairie County-35.3%-29.7%109.1%-2.8%0.0%110.9%-14.1%
Pulaski County93.1%28.3%177.8%22.4%21.7%115.9%-4.9%
Randolph County350.0%19.1%169.8%17.2%10,766.7%83.8%-4.5%
Saline County241.8%455.8%477.2%91.6%214.3%168.6%34.5%
Scott County191.7%172.0%29.9%75.3%400.0%108.3%-11.5%
Searcy County138.5%1,233.3%160.5%98.4%100.0%100.0%-7.4%
Sebastian County46.3%25.0%144.7%66.9%229.8%98.1%5.2%
Sevier County381.0%-9.3%87.6%111.8%2,277.8%139.7%3.2%
Sharp County373.9%100.0%169.5%60.2%300.0%80.7%-0.6%
St. Francis County-3.6%-8.3%-4.4%169.7%240.0%154.0%-24.2%
Stone County866.7%522.2%91.9%28.6%25.0%29.4%7.4%
Union County42.9%-12.6%209.8%84.8%300.0%113.2%-18.6%
Van Buren County59.1%92.5%142.8%29.0%-55.6%71.4%0.7%
Washington County152.1%147.1%217.1%84.5%591.5%173.7%41.3%
White County212.8%50.7%177.0%85.3%150.0%117.1%13.8%
Woodruff County200.0%-38.6%102.9%95.0%-44.4%101.5%-24.8%
Yell County67.6%45.2%62.4%80.0%77.8%46.5%-1.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County1444,38760261633912,549
Ashley County534,8531,1191521925914,321
Baxter County2051961,1023332969140,478
Benton County11,6285,75347,6305,2172,0327,526246,985
Boone County2181789883274274335,924
Bowie County, Texas1,14423,6947,313994822,29865,033
Bradley County512,9441,71616751907,406
Calhoun County121,0992144111163,920
Carroll County5702384,30638840063926,145
Chicot County715,5256005341164,349
Clark County1585,4921,0751331436416,159
Clay County3612432084321214,092
Cleburne County132117611184942924,048
Cleveland County149181974131166,864
Columbia County2148,3616591451031414,413
Conway County882,381836181751317,676
Craighead County1,41218,5095,793588612,08087,682
Crawford County9761,0995,1311,648422,10857,384
Crittenden County31026,1471,3311972666120,614
Cross County1303,80532871825812,147
Dallas County192,8392714941373,961
Desha County805,44273152171635,607
Drew County1255,12068498823912,629
Faulkner County1,58215,3765,277864922,765105,328
Franklin County1901645742803632616,719
Fulton County4288215101226211,982
Garland County8558,6995,900783682,54586,436
Grant County73491552891230817,292
Greene County1858251,34326117571143,168
Hempstead County1126,5572,8641514551114,156
Hot Spring County1403,8271,2452182570628,855
Howard County752,7831,738185172419,901
Independence County3389302,5143158967535,478
Izard County65294346114220212,952
Jackson County882,9045031203632413,247
Jefferson County58238,3541,4732848091326,611
Johnson County7215833,7913283656524,345
Lafayette County422,404195361864,055
Lawrence County44199292105722115,830
Lee County514,8172065421203,813
Lincoln County473,9115427211958,798
Little River County572,43445720493059,250
Logan County490318651250940319,996
Lonoke County6724,6523,350533581,57565,819
Madison County1251519772859431715,604
Marion County1031014081771035215,951
Miller County22910,9751,5523733087630,774
Mississippi County19414,4781,7911901465225,123
Monroe County542,6921744401513,760
Montgomery County1177240712732218,446
Nevada County432,5463893621425,483
Newton County29381519912027,384
Ouachita County1199,387598111953513,221
Perry County3821232410322199,881
Phillips County8011,0743547222536,301
Pike County8537170612742159,916
Poinsett County811,9587821011041220,966
Polk County1911241,3144201049518,724
Pope County7862,1376,152651571,44258,999
Prairie County119201613561166,974
Pulaski County8,855148,34524,4931,7511968,768223,996
Randolph County6321240211632630716,934
Saline County1,64410,3216,292795881,923107,666
Scott County3186881627052509,370
Searcy County314022412321987,487
Sebastian County6,0598,94418,8633,0812774,873104,593
Sevier County1017145,82961021444114,927
Sharp County1091784501891237416,580
St. Francis County16013,2071,3682051740910,996
Stone County5856238117523312,037
Union County26312,7651,6112072066124,766
Van Buren County70102522160433615,873
Washington County6,2978,97440,9993,7586,7286,995206,435
White County6853,6403,501554651,60472,205
Woodruff County181,6531403951334,472
Yell County2904564,3712341631520,030

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by racial and ethnic groups

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How is Arkansas doing?

Though still by far majority white, Arkansas is becoming slightly more diverse (79% white in 2019, compared to 89% in 2000). In 2019, 16% of Arkansans identified as black or African American, 8% Hispanic, 2% Asian, 2% two or more races, 1% Native American, and 0.4% (about 11,800 individuals) Pacific Islander. Though they remained a tiny fraction of the population, Pacific Islanders had the largest growth 2000 to 2019 (511%), which far outstripped their population growth in the U.S. overall (75%). The next largest increase was among Hispanic residents, at 172% (compared to 72% at the national level), followed by Asian residents (142%) and people of two or more races (132%). Increases were far smaller for black (13%) and white (9%) residents in Arkansas.

Within the state, Phillips County had the largest non-white population; only 36% of residents identified as white, while 62% were black. Similarly, white people represented 40% of the population in Jefferson County, while black people were 57%. In contrast, Baxter, Clay, and Cleburne were the least diverse counties, with 97% of residents identifying as white.

In terms of changes in demographics, from 2000 to 2019, Benton County saw the largest increase in its white population (69%), while Phillips County saw the largest decrease in its white population (down 40%).

What contributes to racial and ethnic disparities?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). The totals for these categories therefore cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas141.9%12.5%172.4%68.6%510.7%132.0%9.3%
Benton County567.9%691.3%253.6%102.2%1,139.0%261.1%69.1%
Craighead County178.5%187.3%233.1%104.2%221.1%204.1%18.2%
Crittenden County29.2%9.1%84.9%58.9%136.4%165.5%-21.6%
Faulkner County148.4%109.5%249.7%88.6%170.6%224.9%37.3%
Jefferson County-0.5%-8.3%81.9%39.9%166.7%76.9%-35.3%
Miller County50.7%17.6%142.1%44.0%275.0%108.6%1.7%
Mississippi County-4.4%-15.1%53.2%25.0%-6.7%32.8%-26.2%
Phillips County-11.1%-29.2%-7.3%30.9%-33.3%60.1%-40.0%
Pulaski County93.1%28.3%177.8%22.4%21.7%115.9%-4.9%
Saline County241.8%455.8%477.2%91.6%214.3%168.6%34.5%
Sebastian County46.3%25.0%144.7%66.9%229.8%98.1%5.2%
St. Francis County-3.6%-8.3%-4.4%169.7%240.0%154.0%-24.2%
Union County42.9%-12.6%209.8%84.8%300.0%113.2%-18.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas50,403473,048236,63130,71711,78666,5922,385,258
Benton County11,6285,75347,6305,2172,0327,526246,985
Craighead County1,41218,5095,793588612,08087,682
Crittenden County31026,1471,3311972666120,614
Faulkner County1,58215,3765,277864922,765105,328
Jefferson County58238,3541,4732848091326,611
Miller County22910,9751,5523733087630,774
Mississippi County19414,4781,7911901465225,123
Phillips County8011,0743547222536,301
Pulaski County8,855148,34524,4931,7511968,768223,996
Saline County1,64410,3216,292795881,923107,666
Sebastian County6,0598,94418,8633,0812774,873104,593
St. Francis County16013,2071,3682051740910,996
Union County26312,7651,6112072066124,766

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.









INDICATORS
Access to Quality Seats for Infants and Toddlers
Access to Quality Childcare Seats for Preschoolers
Grade 3 Reading
Grade 8 Math
Graduation Rate
Remediation Rate
Adults with a High School Degree
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Adults Pursuing Further Education
Infant Mortality
Early Prenatal Care
Overweight or Obese Students
Student Drug Usage
Overweight or Obese Adults
Physically Inactive Adults
Smoking Rate
Flouridated Water
Insurance Coverage Rates
Oral Health
Life Expectancy
Routine Check-ups
Births to Teens
Female-headed Households
Children Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty
Elderly Living in Poverty
Median Household Income
Unemployment Rate
Homeownership Rate
Child Abuse and Neglect
Access to Financial Services
Food Insecurity
Incarceration Rate
Homelessness
Change in Total Jobs
Housing Affordability - Owning
Housing Affordability - Renting
Households Below ALICE Threshold
Voter Participation Rate
Charitable Giving
Volunteering
Group Participation
Connection to Neighbors
Local Voting
Change in Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Population by Age
Adults with a High School Degree
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Female-headed Households
Children Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty
Elderly Living in Poverty
Median Household Income
Unemployment Rate
Homeownership Rate
Incarceration Rate
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity


Loading...